Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. HPE Ethernet Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while HPE Ethernet Switches is ranked 5th in Ethernet Switches with 10 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while HPE Ethernet Switches is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Ethernet Switches writes "Good management system, good support, and guaranteed for life". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas HPE Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Meraki MS Switches and D-Link Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is not an expensive solution.Licensing fees are on a yearly basis.There are free software updates and there is a lifetime warranty for a few of the switch series.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
4,918
Comparisons
3,839
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectHP Ethernet Switches
Learn
Broadcom
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

HP has created the most open, integrated and software-defined networking portfolio and ecosystem of its kind – driving simplification with networks that understand, adapt to and protect your business applications in real-time. Only HP extends the momentum of software-defined networking everywhere–from the mobile edge to the heart of data centers.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about HPE Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Emirates Palace Hotel
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email