Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Juniper Ethernet Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 29th in Ethernet Switches while Juniper Ethernet Switches is ranked 3rd in Ethernet Switches with 10 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Juniper Ethernet Switches is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Juniper Ethernet Switches writes "Flexible admin features and has good firewall filters". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Juniper Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches and NETGEAR Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The Juniper switches are less expensive than competing brands.Juniper Ethernet switches are more cost-effective than Cisco.You don't need to license every switch. We only chose to cover support on core/key equipment and keep a cold spare available when needed.This solution is cheaper than Cisco or HP switches.The maintenance cost is approximately €2,000 ($2,200 USD) per year, including support, for our entire fleet.We purchased the box for a one-time charge, and we are paying a yearly support fee of several hundred Euros.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
150
Comparisons
126
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
6,592
Comparisons
5,148
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
579
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectJuniper EX Series
Learn
Broadcom
Juniper
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Juniper Ethernet Switches are made up of the EX Series product line. These EX Series Ethernet Switches provide branch, campus and data center networks with access, aggregation and core layer switching solutions. The end result is secure, fast and efficient application and data delivery.

Today's enterprise networks increasingly demand mobile access, optimal availability, virtualization, and unified communications. The Juniper Ethernet Switches EX Series caters for all of these requirements, ensuring business continuity, network flexibility and maximum productivity.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Juniper Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
BlackLotus, Staminus, Community Bank, BAS Group, Cloud Dynamics, Privalia, Fluidata, and Tesla Motors.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider56%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Non Tech Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Software R&D Company14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.