Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Mellanox Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while Mellanox Switches is ranked 14th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Mellanox Switches is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mellanox Switches writes "Open Source LAN Solution that needs to be more user-friendly with better training documentation". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Mellanox Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Arista Networks Platform and Juniper Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's an open-source solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
1,757
Comparisons
1,583
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
363
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectMellanox SN2700
Learn
Broadcom
Mellanox Technologies
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

The Mellanox Open Ethernet switch family delivers the highest performance and port density with a complete chassis and fabric management solution enabling converged data centers to operate at any scale while reducing operational costs and infrastructure complexity. This family includes a broad portfolio of Top-of-Rack (TOR) switches that range from 12 to 128 ports, with Ethernet data rates of 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE and 100GbE per port. These switches allow the building of cost-effective and scalable switch fabrics, from a few nodes to tens-of-thousands of nodes.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Mellanox Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
CNPC, Korea Consumer Agency, Nutanix, Roxo Systems, StorPool, Atlantic.Net, INFN, StarWind, NYSE Technologies, Creative Consultants, ENKI
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email