Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. MikroTik Cloud Router Switch

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 30th in Ethernet Switches while MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is ranked 16th in Ethernet Switches with 2 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of MikroTik Cloud Router Switch writes "A flexible and cost-effecting product with powerful scripting capability". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is most compared with MikroTik Routers and Switches, Fortinet FortiSwitch - Data Center and Meraki MS Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
MikroTik is really cheap compared to the competitors.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
162
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
1,786
Comparisons
1,477
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
341
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectMikroTik CRS Series
Learn
Broadcom
MikroTik
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is a new Smart Switch series. It combines the best features of a fully functional router and a Layer 3 switch, is powered by the familiar RouterOS. All the specific Switch configuration options are available in a special Switch menu, also ports can be removed from the switch configuration, and used for routing purposes.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about MikroTik Cloud Router Switch
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.