Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Cisco Wireless

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 21st in Wireless LAN while Cisco Wireless is ranked 2nd in Wireless LAN with 29 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Cisco Wireless is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Wireless writes "Easier Manageability and in depth visibility of the entire wireless network". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Cisco Wireless is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom Wireless LAN Logo
37 views|19 comparisons
Cisco Wireless Logo
29,537 views|26,654 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Cisco licensing is usually provided on a yearly basis rather than monthly. You can get a hardware SLA or hardware and software SLA for a period of years. Longer terms influence the level of support that you get when it comes to Cisco SLA.The cost model is expensive.I think that the solution is expensive because the customer has to pay for a full year, at a minimum, in up-front costs.Cisco WiFi 1572 is very expensive locally and our budget for this year is used.It's a bit expensive but it's professional and works properly.This product's pricing is good. It's not too expensive.I feel the product's pricing is a good value.The pricing is okay. I believe it is competitively priced. But it is not just the price by itself, it's the price and the technical features. The features also play a big role. It has to give me the relevant output.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
37
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
29,537
Comparisons
26,654
Reviews
29
Average Words per Review
372
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureCisco WLAN Controller
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

With Cisco Wireless you will successfully plan, deploy, monitor, troubleshoot, and report on indoor and outdoor wireless networks - all from a centralized location.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Cisco Wireless
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Aegean Motorway, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Brunel University London, Bucks County Intermediate Unit , Chartwell School, Children's Hospital Colorado, Cisco Live Milan, City of Biel, City of Mississauga, Dundee Precious Metals, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Erickson Living, Goldcorp, Great Ormond Street Hospital, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS)
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider20%
K 12 Educational Company Or School10%
Mining And Metals Company10%
Software R&D Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider23%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise50%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.