We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. ExtremeWireless

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"There are both paid and free licenses of the cloud environment, with only basic functionality in the free version.""Our access points device is at its end of life. I can buy one more and then I must buy a new device, but if it is a new device it will not support the old virtual appliance. I would need to upgrade our virtual appliance to the next version or build a new virtual appliance with new devices, and it's not good for us. The overall licensing subscription could be better.""The purchase of 350 access points cost approximately $250,000 USD.""The solution is priced well and we currently are only paying for a license for maintenance."

More ExtremeWireless Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: In terms of the most valuable features, I like the integration with the fabric. The network fabric completely integrates with wireless as well.
Top Answer: You do need to pay a licensing fee. Currently, we are upgrading. We pay an annual licensing fee.
Top Answer: In the next release, I would like to see more security features.
Ranking
25th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
61
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
2,323
Comparisons
1,918
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
307
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn More
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Extreme ExtremeWireless Access Points deliver wired-like performance, at scale for high-density in every environment. Smart Access Points are equally adept for both distributed and centralized deployment models. ExtremeWireless Controllers provide advanced functionality to allow organizations to define how wireless voice/video/data traffic is processed without architectural constraints and in accordance with business needs.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about ExtremeWireless
Sample Customers
State Bank of India, Coty, Banese
St. Xavier High School, Americatel, Diamond Light Source
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company17%
Government8%
Educational Organization7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 25th in Wireless LAN while ExtremeWireless is ranked 14th in Wireless LAN with 7 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0.0, while ExtremeWireless is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ExtremeWireless writes "A stable and secure solution that is straightforward to implement". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas ExtremeWireless is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless, Meraki MS Switches and ExtremeCloud IQ.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.