We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Fortinet FortiWLM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"For indoor access points, there is a one-time cost, upfront, whereas outdoor access points have an annual fee.""Fortinet would do something with their pricing model to attract smaller business users and eliminate the mandatory service contracts.""There is a perpetual license required for this solution and the price could be reduced."

More Fortinet FortiWLM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: All are good selections, and this question is difficult to answer without knowing your throughput requirements, as each vendor has multiple models within there series. Personally I recommend looking… more »
Top Answer: Fortinet FortiWLM is good for tracking assets, monitoring, and overall management.
Top Answer: There is a perpetual license required for this solution and the price could be reduced.
Ranking
25th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
56
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
9th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
7,883
Comparisons
6,344
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
588
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
FortiWLM, FortiAP, Fortinet AP/OAP, Meru Wireless LAN
Learn More
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Consolidate security and wireless LAN management with our integrated wireless solutions. Single-pane-of-glass management for security and access without the need to add point products simplifies deployment and reduces management complexity. These solutions are highly scalable to support even the largest organizations and distributed enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Fortinet FortiWLM
Sample Customers
State Bank of India, Coty, Banese
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 25th in Wireless LAN while Fortinet FortiWLM is ranked 9th in Wireless LAN with 6 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0.0, while Fortinet FortiWLM is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiWLM writes "Solves access point issues and reduces the need for excessive wifi transmission ". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Fortinet FortiWLM is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Cisco Wireless, Ruckus Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and Ubiquiti Wireless.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.