Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Fortinet Wireless

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 21st in Wireless LAN while Fortinet Wireless is ranked 6th in Wireless LAN with 10 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Fortinet Wireless is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet Wireless writes "The single pane of glass allows us to tighten security and more easily and quickly create VLANs to help protect data". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Fortinet Wireless is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Cisco Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Fortinet would do something with their pricing model to attract smaller business users and eliminate the mandatory service contracts.For indoor access points, there is a one-time cost, upfront, whereas outdoor access points have an annual fee.If a customer already is a FortiGate customer, the cost to go to the FortiAP is incredibly affordable, because you already have the controller.Licensing has become easier. There is no longer a per-AP license needed on the controller.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
37
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
7,412
Comparisons
5,894
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
1,149
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureFortiAP, Fortinet AP/OAP, Meru Wireless LAN
Learn
Broadcom
Fortinet
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Consolidate security and wireless LAN management with our integrated wireless solutions. Single-pane-of-glass management for security and access without the need to add point products simplifies deployment and reduces management complexity. These solutions are highly scalable to support even the largest organizations and distributed enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Fortinet Wireless
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company9%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.