Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Mojo Networks

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while Mojo Networks is ranked 7th in Wireless LAN with 6 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Mojo Networks is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mojo Networks writes "It helps us know where the problem is, so we don't have to spend time with the customer diagnosing it". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Mojo Networks is most compared with Cisco Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and Aruba Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom Wireless LAN Logo
25 views|13 comparisons
Mojo Networks Logo
3,845 views|2,372 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In Australian dollars, we buy it for five years at $1,200.The pricing was a good value and substantially less than some of the other products that we looked at. In some cases, with some of the big names, this product was even close to half the price.The license is provided per access point, so you buy an access point and you use it.They have been a great price competitor against some of the other big brands, like Meraki, especially for cloud-based WiFi. However, Meraki has been more expensive. They beat Meraki on features for the WiFi, which makes them a better choice even if the price is the same.There are other solutions, like Ubiquiti, that have lowered their prices, which sometimes makes the argument to go with them. However, we do not bake in the WiFi for other vendors into our managed services, because they do not meet our standard offering.Pricing includes the planning tools, management, security, analytics, and advanced guest WiFi capabilities. It's always better to buy the longest term available for the best ROI. However, device will continue to function without valid cloud license.Of every solution we looked at, every wireless solution, Mojo was a minimum of six figures cheaper. Minimum. Most of them were double, which again is unheard of. Not only do you get all the feature benefits, like everything is there, everything just works, but at the same time, it was a no-brainer, because of the cost. It's almost like you hit the lottery.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
3,845
Comparisons
2,372
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
930
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureMojo Networks WLAN, AirTight Networks, AirTight, Mojo Aware
Learn
Broadcom
Arista
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Mojo is revolutionizing WiFi through the power of the cloud and open standards. We liberate networks from proprietary hardware and utilize the full power of the cloud to deliver cognitive WiFi: a self-driving network that makes things remarkably simple and reliable at massive scale. Mojo WiFi is not just secure itself but also secures your wired network and IT assets from wireless attacks. Mojo Network’s innovations provide superior WiFi experience, effortless troubleshooting and empowers IT with better user experiences, more options, and more velocity, all at much lower costs.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Mojo Networks
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Robert Half, Yum Brands, Costco, AMC, NEC, Walsh University, JCT600, Region 6 Education Service Center, Universidad Alfonso X el Sabio, Santa Rosa County District Schools, Marysville Schools, Knob Noster Public Schools, Tao Group, Presidio Partners, Garden Fresh Restaurant Corp, Zurich, Hesperia Unified School District, Maine Medical Center
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Wireless Company18%
Non Tech Company11%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email