Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Ruckus Wireless

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while Ruckus Wireless is ranked 4th in Wireless LAN with 17 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Ruckus Wireless is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Ruckus Wireless writes " Adaptive Antenna Technology Provides Enhanced Wireless Connectivity ". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Ruckus Wireless is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Cisco Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The biggest adjustment improvement will come from a price adjustment because the price is quite high; it feels like premium pricing. I suggest shaving off 10 percent to 20 percent. That would help grow users and increase the number of clients."We also looked at Cisco and Aruba but Ruckus pricing was better.We found it a little more expensive than the other competitors on the market.The cost per AP license should be worked on.The only complaint I have about Ruckus is the price, but considering other enterprise WiFi products are similarly priced, I feel Ruckus is a superior product.It's definitely a good value. It's more expensive than some of the other offerings out there, but when you compare it to other enterprise-class gear, it's very well priced. And the beauty of it is, because it has better range because of their patented BeamFlex - which is the way they can send and receive and listen to signals - you can actually use fewer access points. That means that it's a cheaper overall project.​Pricing is very competitive for an enterprise solution. Regarding licensing, always carry the support contract on the controller (not needed on APs)​.​The cost can be prohibitive for many as it is a high-end product in the WiFi market.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
21,619
Comparisons
18,306
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn
Broadcom
Ruckus
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

The Virtual SmartZone Data Plane (vSZ-D) is a wireless LAN data plane appliance in a virtualized form factor. Made to work seamlessly with the Ruckus Virtual SmartZone Wireless LAN Controller (vSZ), the vSZ-D enables secure tunneled WLANs from Ruckus APs while minimizing CAPEX spending and maximizing Wi-Fi deployment flexibility and scale. Operators, ISPs and large enterprises can deploy the vSZ-D in a centralized data center with the vSZ, or at specific venues in a distributed topology.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Ruckus Wireless
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
American University of Sharjah, Baruch College, Centro Escolar Liceo Santo Tomšs, Chevalier College, Chico Unified School District, Colegio de Fomento El Prado, Columbia Public Schools, Delta School District, Dordt College, Douglas County School District, Drew University, Armonea, Central Utah Clinic, Grove Hill Medical Center, Inner South Community Health Service, Midwest Surgical, Satilla Regional Medical Center, Lyndoch Living, Polonus, Roaring Fork School District, Sonora State, Vivid, Sydney, Players Club, Sandals, Scandic Hotels, Sheraton LAX, Sunbird
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider30%
Marketing Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Software R&D Company16%
K 12 Educational Company Or School10%
Manufacturing Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise84%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email