Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is ranked 8th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi writes "High throughput, Easy to manage, and provides helpful cloud analytics". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is most compared with Ruckus Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Your licensing and cost, as would be required for many other solutions, being considered for eighty to two hundred and eighty different physical locations, is just about the same amount per access point.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
132
Comparisons
29
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
817
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn
Broadcom
WatchGuard
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

WatchGuard is a global leader in network security, secure Wi-Fi, and network intelligence products and services for SMBs and Distributed Enterprises worldwide. Our mission is to make enterprise-grade security accessible to companies of all types and sizes through simplicity, making WatchGuard an ideal solution for distributed enterprises and SMBs. WatchGuard is headquartered in Seattle, Washington, with offices throughout North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Latin America.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email