Brocade ADX vs. Citrix NetScaler ADC

As of February 2019, Brocade ADX is ranked 11th in Application Delivery Controllers with 1 review vs Citrix NetScaler ADC which is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 19 reviews. The top reviewer of Brocade ADX writes "Makes local load balancing relatively simple but could use more options for L7 load balancing". The top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". Brocade ADX is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler ADC and HAProxy . Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, HAProxy and KEMP LoadMaster.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade ADX Logo
1,520 views|797 comparisons
Citrix NetScaler ADC Logo
14,994 views|7,395 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Андрей Шевченко
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.The licencing model that we bought has been good. The licencing model is more flexible.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.It is true that it is a bit pricey compared to newer technologies coming to the market. For example, A10 is a load balancer that does everything that Citrix can and it does a lot more than what NetScaler does when it comes to the security space, and their prices are so cheap. Every box comes with its own license and support built into it. When you compare that with NetScaler, you have to buy licenses separately, you have to buy a support agreement that is going to be separate. A small NetScaler, even if it is a VPX which is a virtual server, could cost you close to $150,000 to $200,000 dollars. So the pricing is really high.It all depends on the features that will be used and the number of accesses.Costly product and complicated licensing.It's not for startups or SOHO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,520
Comparisons
797
Reviews
1
Followers
40
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
14,994
Comparisons
7,395
Reviews
20
Followers
482
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
ADXNetScaler
Learn
Broadcom
Citrix
Overview
Brocade ADX Series, used by service provider networks and large enterprise data centers, provides a comprehensive application delivery portfolio. All Brocade ADX platforms run the same software and support the same features. In addition, the base model for all Brocade ADX platforms can be upgraded via two software licenses - a Premium feature license and an SSL license. The Brocade ADX family of application delivery switches includes: Brocade ADX 1000 Series, Brocade ADX 4000 Series and Brocade ADX 10000 Series.Citrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade ADX
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Sample Customers
Fusebill, Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System PartnerABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email