Brocade ADX vs Loadbalancer.org

Brocade ADX is ranked 12th in Application Delivery Controllers with 1 review vs Loadbalancer.org which is ranked 5th in Application Delivery Controllers with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Brocade ADX writes "Makes local load balancing relatively simple but could use more options for L7 load balancing". The top reviewer of Loadbalancer.org writes "Just works, providing high-availability and load balancing when there is an outage". Brocade ADX is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler ADC and NGINX. Loadbalancer.org is most compared with KEMP LoadMaster, F5 BIG-IP and HAProxy .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Brocade ADX vs Loadbalancer.org

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It filled a requirement for our project, and it did so at lesser cost than their competitors.​These guys make their pricing scheme really easy.​It is inexpensive, and even their “unlimited” version, the VA MAX is still far cheaper than competitors.I love that they do not price on some arbitrary throughput rating where you are guessing at what the load balancer is going to handle.They're not the cheapest, not the most expensive, but I think value-wise, they're 100%.We've got an unlimited license, which doesn't costs that much compared to other vendors, and we don't have to buy it again.It was easy to upgrade the license for unlimited clusters and servers. Pricing is fair.I think it’s very affordable.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,244
Comparisons
950
Reviews
1
Followers
43
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
631
Comparisons
262
Reviews
10
Followers
46
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Brocade ADX competitors »
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Loadbalancer.org competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsADX
Website/Video
Website/VideoBrocade
Loadbalancer.org
Overview
OverviewBrocade ADX Series, used by service provider networks and large enterprise data centers, provides a comprehensive application delivery portfolio. All Brocade ADX platforms run the same software and support the same features. In addition, the base model for all Brocade ADX platforms can be upgraded via two software licenses - a Premium feature license and an SSL license. The Brocade ADX family of application delivery switches includes: Brocade ADX 1000 Series, Brocade ADX 4000 Series and Brocade ADX 10000 Series.

Loadbalancer.org leads the market in delivering high-performance load balancers and load balancing solutions to customers around the world. Customers who depend on the high-availability of business critical applications can take advantage of unparalleled versatility, affordable costs and instant access to the industry’s most responsive 24/7 support – even during a free trial. Founded in 2002, Loadbalancer.org has offices in the USA, Canada, Germany and headquarters in the UK. With thousands of physical, virtual & cloud-based appliances deployed across six continents, Loadbalancer.org ensures the uptime of e-commerce websites & mission critical applications globally, whilst also improving performance, security, scalability and providing a rapid return on investment (ROI). Loadbalancer.org offers a no-nonsense approach and complete focus on load balancing.

OFFER
Learn more about Brocade ADX
Learn more about Loadbalancer.org
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersFusebill, Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System PartnerVodafone, NASA, Mercedes, NBC, Siemens, AT&T, Barclays, Zurich, Penn State University, Fiserv, Canon, Toyota, University of Cambridge, US Army, US Navy, Ocean Spray, ASOS, Pfizer, BBC, Bacardi, Monsoon, River Island, U.S Air Force, King's College London, NHS, Ricoh, Philips, Santander, TATA Communications, Ericcson, Ross Video, Evertz, TalkTalk TV, Giacom, Rapid Host.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
Download now
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email