Compare Brocade VCS vs. Cisco Catalyst Switches

Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching while Cisco Catalyst Switches is ranked 3rd in LAN Switching with 24 reviews. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while Cisco Catalyst Switches is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Catalyst Switches writes "Provides cost-effective posture assessment, captive portal, and a policy-driven network". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas Cisco Catalyst Switches is most compared with Dell PowerConnect Switches, Cisco Nexus and Arista Networks Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Brocade VCS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Try to buy everything you need in bulk purchases and ask Cisco for volume discounts.It's very pricey. Compared to competitors, it's a lot more expensive.The price is on the higher side.Pricing of Cisco equipment is high, but I think these switches are worth the price.I would rate the features-to-pricing ratio at six out of 10. My advice about licensing is that you should have a perpetual license, not one that is subscription-based.Catalyst is very expensive.Pricing is an issue I have been facing, in comparison with HPE or Juniper. The Nexus series is out of the question right now. Scalability is more an issue on the pricing side and less on the technology side.Generally, Cisco Catalyst would be relatively expensive compared to the competition, it would be on the expensive side.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
5,144
Comparisons
3,955
Reviews
23
Average Words per Review
400
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSCisco Catalyst, Catalyst
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.Web-based CRM that manages events, sales, marketing campaigns & contacts, offers customer history, case management, email integration.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about Cisco Catalyst Switches
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPAfni, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Del Papa Distributing, Explorer Pipeline, Mindtree, Omaha World Herald, Radio 538, Sony Corporation, Telecom Italia, Telenor Arena
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
University14%
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company15%
Manufacturing Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.