Compare Brocade VCS vs. Cisco FabricPath

Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching while Cisco FabricPath is ranked 6th in LAN Switching with 2 reviews. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while Cisco FabricPath is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco FabricPath writes "Excellent technical support, good stability and good documentation". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas Cisco FabricPath is most compared with Juniper QFabric, Arista Campus LAN Switches and Brocade VCS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
Cisco FabricPath Logo
926 views|830 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
926
Comparisons
830
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
452
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSFabricPath
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.Cisco FabricPath is a Cisco NX-OS software innovation combining the plug-and-play simplicity of Ethernet with the reliability and scalability of Layer 3 routing. Using FabricPath, you can build highly scalable Layer 2 multipath networks without the Spanning Tree Protocol. Such networks are particularly suitable for large virtualization deployments, private clouds, and high-performance computing (HPC) environments. The benefits of Cisco FabricPath include: Minimal commands per switch ease configuration and operation, Autodiscovery simplifies addition of new links and switches, Provision additional network bandwidth without impacting network, Supports one-, two-, or three-tier architectures, VLAN extensibility across the data center.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about Cisco FabricPath
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPBellevue, Calligaris, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Management Science Associates, Multi-Customer, Oediv, Roper St. Francis, SNAM
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.