Compare Brocade VCS vs. HPE ProCurve

Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching while HPE ProCurve is ranked 5th in LAN Switching with 5 reviews. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while HPE ProCurve is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE ProCurve writes "Easily configurable and is easy to create each connection and configuration". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas HPE ProCurve is most compared with Dell PowerConnect Switches, NETGEAR Switches and Cisco Catalyst Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
HPE ProCurve Logo
1,678 views|1,485 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You buy the switch and that's it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
1,678
Comparisons
1,485
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSProCurve, HP ProCurve
Learn
Broadcom
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.HP Networking (HP ProCurve) products enable a cost-effective network that's agile, flexible, and fully interoperable. Boost availability, performance, monitoring, and productivity with HP network software, services, and support.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about HPE ProCurve
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPBorden Ladner Gervais LLP, Cardinal Newman Catholic Secondary School, DY 4 Systems, EdgeWing, Edmonton Public Schools District, Halton Catholic District School Board, Hartwick College, Hatch Associates, Huntingdon College, Roseville Joint Union High School District, Saddleback Valley Unified School District, One Superior Place
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.