Compare Brocade VCS vs. IBM BNT

Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching while IBM BNT is ranked 16th in LAN Switching. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while IBM BNT is rated 0. On the other hand, Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas IBM BNT is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
IBM BNT Logo
42 views|29 comparisons
Ranking
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
42
Comparisons
29
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSBNT
Learn
Broadcom
IBM
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.IBM BNT RackSwitch G8264R Model 64C Browser-Based Interface, has forty-eight 10 Gb SFP+ ports and four 40 Gb QSFP+ ports, four 40 Gb QSFP+ ports that can each be converted to four 10 Gb SFP+ ports with optional breakout cable. redundant hot-swappable power supplies and fans. rack front-to-rear airflow, and latency of less than 850 nanoseconds. The BLADEOS Browser-Based Interface (BBI) software is included with the RackSwitch G8264 (G8264). The BBI software lets you use your Web browser to access switch information and statistics, and to perform switch configuration via the Internet.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about IBM BNT
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPKing's College London
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.