Compare Brocade VCS vs. Juniper QFabric

Brocade VCS is ranked 12th in LAN Switching while Juniper QFabric is ranked 7th in LAN Switching. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while Juniper QFabric is rated 0. On the other hand, Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas Juniper QFabric is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco FabricPath and Dell PowerConnect Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
290 views|251 comparisons
Juniper QFabric Logo
1,031 views|915 comparisons
Ranking
12th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
290
Comparisons
251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
1,031
Comparisons
915
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSQFabric
Learn
Broadcom
Juniper
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.Juniper QFabric System is composed of multiple components working together as a single switch to provide high-performance, any-to-any connectivity and management simplicity in the data center. The QFabric System flattens the entire data center network to a single tier where all access points are equal, eliminating the effects of network locality and making it the ideal network foundation for cloud-ready, virtualized data centers.The highly scalable QFabric System improves application performance with low latency and converged services in a nonblocking, lossless architecture that supports Layer 2, Layer 3, and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) capabilities.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about Juniper QFabric
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPMCB Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Netgear, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in LAN Switching. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.