Compare Brocade VCS vs. NETGEAR Switches

Brocade VCS is ranked 11th in LAN Switching while NETGEAR Switches which is ranked 1st in LAN Switching with 15 reviews. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while NETGEAR Switches is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NETGEAR Switches writes "You can stack different models of switches which makes the scalability great". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas NETGEAR Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, D-Link Ethernet Switches and Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
684 views|254 comparisons
NETGEAR Switches Logo
15,928 views|7,127 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Brocade VCS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Catalyst Switches vs. NETGEAR Switches and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It was an initial, single purchase for us. For the three switches, because I had the 96X and the two 48 port single gigabyte ones, then all the cards, etc. The total price on it, which may be a little on the low side, for the client was around $16,000 or $17,000.In terms of the NETGEAR stuff, there weren't any surprises. The costs were definitely fair, especially considering what we were replacing. For the equivalent performance from a non-AV over IP solution, it would have been easily been in the $40,000 range. Comparing it to standard AV video switching, the price was very good, especially considering now they can add-on without any massive additional costs.For the price, they're good. If you look at Ubiquity switches (which have cloud features too) or even the regular NETGEAR GS switches, these are still price-competitive and come with the cloud features, which is just amazing.I sold someone a SonicWall and they had to redo their subscription every year. It was a $300 or $400 subscription they had to pay every year... With NETGEAR... it's only a $10 or $20 subscription per device for the whole year... and you have your license and you have all your support.They're good value. They're good entry-level switches. I know Cisco generally has a lot more capability. But, for an organization this size, we don't need that. So they're good value for the cost and what we need.For its price, it scales well.The pricing is very good for 10GbE switches and you get a lot of throughput. It is about 60 percent of the costs of other switches from competitive manufacturers, which is really good.NETGEAR's new product is definitely more expensive than their standard product line. It's a new product line for them, so I'm hoping with the maturity of the product that those costs will come down. The standard product line is considerably cheaper.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
684
Comparisons
254
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
15,928
Comparisons
7,127
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
1,845
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSNETGEAR Insight Managed Switches, NETGEAR GC Series, NETGEAR M Series
Learn
Broadcom
Netgear
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.

NETGEAR Ethernet Switches, branded as NETGEAR ProSafe Switches, comes in all shapes and sizes, so you are sure to find the right solution to fit your business requirements.

If you're a small to medium sized company, you'll have three switching options NETGEAR Unmanaged, Plus, and Smart Switch solutions. If you're managing a large enterprise network or a campus network, then NETGEAR Fully Managed Infrastructures is the solution for you. All the NETGEAR Ethernet Switches and solutions are innovative, easy to install and use, reliable, and very cost-effective.

Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about NETGEAR Switches
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPBlaze Networks
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Catalyst Switches vs. NETGEAR Switches and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email