Compare Brocade VCS vs. VMware NSX

Brocade VCS is ranked 7th in Data Center Networking while VMware NSX is ranked 1st in Data Center Networking with 19 reviews. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while VMware NSX is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware NSX writes "Enables us to identify problems before they manifest, but they should develop more advanced features". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas VMware NSX is most compared with Cisco ACI, Nutanix Flow and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Brocade VCS Logo
307 views|268 comparisons
VMware NSX Logo
24,703 views|15,756 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Brocade VCS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking solutions are best for your needs.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
307
Comparisons
268
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
24,703
Comparisons
15,756
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSVMware Nicira
Learn
Extreme
VMware
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPCity of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer25%
Manufacturing Company17%
Government17%
Comms Service Provider17%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider25%
Media Company4%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise61%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Center Networking reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.