Compare Bromium vs. CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform

Bromium is ranked 16th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 6 reviews while CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection for Business. Bromium is rated 7.6, while CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Bromium writes "Enabled us to remove AV defenses from the endpoints protected with this solution". On the other hand, Bromium is most compared with Menlo Web Security, Cylance and Tanium, whereas CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is most compared with SentinelOne, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is very fair compared to the competition. The licensing is straightforward.Pricing is reasonable.The product's pricing is a good value. We only run it on our internet-facing workstations, we don't run it on everything in our environment. We are very selective. Some organizations may want to consider doing something like that to reduce their license count.I think the pricing is a good value. All of these security products are always going to be very expensive, but I don't think Bromium is unreasonable. I think Bromium is decently priced. It’s a tiered licensing platform. The more you buy, the cheaper gets per unit, and I think their tiers are very well defined. I think they're fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,980
Comparisons
1,621
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
1,282
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
626
Comparisons
531
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Bromium vSentryCounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform, CounterTack Sentinel
Learn
HP
CounterTack
Video Not Available
Overview

Bromium vSentry offers a better way to defeat cyber attacks that target the endpoint, where more than 70% of breaches originate. vSentry transforms endpoint security with powerful new hardware-isolation technology that protects your business from malware, reduces costs, while empowering your user.

CounterTack Sentinel is architected to fit the demands of today’s enterprise security professional. Sentinel scales to large, distributed and sophisticated environments, leveraging attacker-based technology to collect endpoint data to help teams cut down investigatory cycles associated with incident response.

Sentinel is built on four foundational concepts as part of the Continuous Endpoint Threat Detection and Response Lifecycle: Detect, Analyze, Respond and Resist.

Leveraging the latest in data collection and analysis techniques, CounterTack places control back in the hands of defenders.

Offer
Learn more about Bromium
Learn more about CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform
Sample Customers
ValsparAlcatel-Lucent, Siemens, Cisco, Zurich, Deloitte
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email