CA Agile Central vs. IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
305,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Agile Central vs. IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
From a price point, it's a cost effective solution for our needs.The license costs are fairly high as compared to some of the other solutions out there.Frankly, pricing is expensive and needs to be carefully planned for when budgeting.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
305,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,495
Comparisons
5,391
Reviews
99
Followers
1,045
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
1,916
Comparisons
1,028
Reviews
1
Followers
192
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
6,972
Comparisons
4,057
Reviews
0
Followers
294
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more CA Agile Central competitors »
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Rally Enterprise, CA Agile Training, CA Agile Coaching, CA Agile Academy, CA Agile Management , CA ALMRational ALM, MKS
Learn how it works
CA Technologies
IBM
Jama
Overview

CA Agile Central is an enterprise-class platform that's purpose-built for scaling agile development practices. Provide a hub for teams to collaboratively plan, prioritize and track work on a synchronized cadence. Connect your development work to your company's most important business initiatives. Measure productivity, predictability, quality and responsiveness with real-time performance metrics.

Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.Web-based requirements management application designed to help you increase collaboration, manage complexity and fuel innovation.
OFFER
Learn more about CA Agile Central
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Jama
Sample Customers
Physicians Mutual, Harvard Pilgrim HealthCare, Editora Abril, Tata Communications, Level 3 Communications, Seagate, TomTom, Philips, Hiscox, Physicians Mutual, MYOBTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstDeloitte, SpaceX, Omnigon, Delft University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Healthcare Company
17%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Manufacturing Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Software R&D Company
15%
Healthcare Company
12%
Manufacturing Company
10%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
34%
Healthcare Company
10%
Aerospace/Defense Firm
10%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
9%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
85%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
305,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email