Compare CA API Management vs. SwaggerHub

CA API Management is ranked 2nd in API Management with 41 reviews while SwaggerHub is ranked 18th in API Management. CA API Management is rated 8.2, while SwaggerHub is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA API Management writes "Rapid development and deployment of APIs; I can present data in the format in which the client wants to consume it". On the other hand, CA API Management is most compared with Apigee, IBM API Connect and Microsoft Azure API Management, whereas SwaggerHub is most compared with Apiary, Apigee and Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA API Management Logo
18,947 views|7,935 comparisons
SwaggerHub Logo
1,723 views|1,496 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SwaggerHub? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, CA Technologies, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
APIs can be developed to provide security. We can show them in one single pane of glass, such as the CA API Management API Developer Portal. It is there that we can provide the monetization for their APIs and what is happening on third-party applications, like Paytm or BookMyShow.CA API Management has a licensing path. If you want more features, it requires more licenses and more installation time.It has a reasonable pricing model by instance.For what we are after, the pricing is okay. It is competitive.We weren't comfortable with the pricing of licensing. It was slightly more expensive than its competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing or licensing of the product.I think it's competitive. It's not that expensive when you compare CA with the Oracle product.I feel that it is costly for medium-sized companies.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 29 in API Management
Views
18,947
Comparisons
7,935
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
601
Avg. Rating
8.2
18th
out of 29 in API Management
Views
1,723
Comparisons
1,496
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Live API Creator, Espresso Logic, CA API Gateway
Learn
CA Technologies
SmartBear
Overview

To compete successfully and thrive today, enterprises across every industry need to transform. This process is not just about incremental improvement, but about evolving core businesses to meet the demands of today’s connected world.

CA API Management accelerates this digital transformation by providing the capabilities you need to bring systems together, secure these integrations, deliver better customer experiences faster and capitalize on new opportunities.

Read more at http://www.ca.com/api

SwaggerHub is an integrated API Development platform, built for teams, that brings the core capabilities of the Swagger framework to design, build, document and deploy APIs. SwaggerHub enables development teams to collaborate and coordinate the entire lifecycle of an API with the flexibility to integrate with the toolset of your choice.

Offer
Learn more about CA API Management
Learn more about SwaggerHub
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, The Advisory Board Company, Amerigroup, IceMobile, R+V Versicherung, U.S. Army - plus hundreds of other customers in the banking, energy, finance, healthcare, government, manufacturing, transportation and retail sectors.Sonic, Zuora, Woolworths, CrowdFlower
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Logistics Company9%
Insurance Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Retailer29%
Financial Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider13%
Software R&D Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise85%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, CA Technologies, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email