CA APM vs. New Relic APM

CA APM is ranked 3rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 74 reviews vs New Relic APM which is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of CA APM writes "There is a primary layer of alerting or metrics monitoring put in place. The initial setup is complex". The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "It revealed where our code was insufficient or needed to be refactored, but most importantly, it told us where we had latency in throughput and response time". CA APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics APM and New Relic APM. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics APM and CA APM. See our CA APM vs. New Relic APM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA APM vs. New Relic APM and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA APM vs. New Relic APM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Setup costs are quite competitive relative to other solutions, and simpler.On pricing, CA is very competitive. I think that's going to help in the long run.Pricing and licensing are not issues.Negotiate a lot, but do not forget to buy the product because it is worth it.There is some research needed to determine licensing costs, based on the number of DataPower instances for the Nastel agent, for example.Althougth it is a bit expensive, it is really worth it

Read more »

If it’s the right tool, it doesn’t matter what it costs because you’re going to get it back many-fold from your productivity.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
45,934
Comparisons
7,580
Reviews
74
Followers
1,968
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
34,052
Comparisons
11,905
Reviews
3
Followers
1,289
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more CA APM competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more New Relic APM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsCA NetQoS Performance Center, Wily Introscope, CA Wily APM, CA App Experience Analytics, CA AXANew Relic Mobile
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
New Relic
Overview
Overview

CA Application Performance Management (CA APM) is the solution global brands trust to proactively identify and resolve performance and availability issues across physical, virtual, cloud, and mobile applications. Patent-pending analytics provides expertise in the form of guided assisted triage workflows for in-depth, root-cause diagnostics across development and production applications, simplifying and speeding the time it takes to find and fix issues.

CA APM scales to your organization’s needs and automatically correlates multiple sources of data to help you sort through the data and act decisively, helping to improve user experience and application performance.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

OFFER
Free Trial

No credit card required. It's easy and free for 30 days.

Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersLexmark, Intermountain Healthcare, National Australia Bank, BBVA Compass Bank, Innovapost, Dansk Supermarked Group, U.S. Cellular, Orange, Cetip Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
39%
Insurance Company
14%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
28%
Comms Service Provider
15%
Insurance Company
8%
Media Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Software R&D Company
13%
Media Company
13%
Real Estate/Law Firm
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Software R&D Company
7%
Retailer
7%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
9%
Midsize Enterprise
33%
Large Enterprise
58%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
51%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA APM vs. New Relic APM and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email