Compare CA Application Delivery Analysis vs. Gigamon

CA Application Delivery Analysis is ranked 30th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Gigamon is ranked 2nd in Network Packet Broker. CA Application Delivery Analysis is rated 7.0, while Gigamon is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Application Delivery Analysis writes "Excellent ability to analyze traffic, but the solution needs deep packet analysis". On the other hand, CA Application Delivery Analysis is most compared with CA APM and Gigamon, whereas Gigamon is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE and Big Switch Networks.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
707
Comparisons
481
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
258
Avg. Rating
7.0
2nd
Views
9,447
Comparisons
7,948
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
CA ADA, Application Delivery Analysis, NetQoS SuperAgent
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Gigamon
Overview

CA Application Delivery Analysis provides end-to-end response time monitoring at multiple component levels, giving Network Administrators the ability to quickly identify performance bottlenecks and to identify root cause in minutes as opposed to hours or days, resulting in up to 80% improvement in IT productivity and reduced Mean Time To Repair (MTTR).

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

Offer
Learn more about CA Application Delivery Analysis
Learn more about Gigamon
Sample Customers
ERGOAmica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email