Compare CA Application Lifecycle Conductor vs. IBM Rational ALM

CA Application Lifecycle Conductor is ranked 27th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while IBM Rational ALM is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 6 reviews. CA Application Lifecycle Conductor is rated 0, while IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". CA Application Lifecycle Conductor is most compared with IBM Rational ALM, whereas IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Application Lifecycle Conductor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
121
Comparisons
65
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,661
Comparisons
1,242
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
7.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
Broadcom
IBM
Overview
CA Application Lifecycle Conductor, creates one view and traceability across the application lifecycle from mobile to mainframe. It improves business agility by removing barriers to faster time to market and improved reliability. With CA ALC, customers can: Establish continuous feedback loops to improve governance, auditability, traceability and Mobile to Mainframe transparency; Simplify and store complex test relationships to automate and speed Mainframe testing; and Coordinate deployment with your preferred Application Release Automation solution to streamline code releases. Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
Offer
Learn more about CA Application Lifecycle Conductor
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.