Compare CA Clarity PPM vs. Clarizen

CA Clarity PPM is ranked 1st in Project Portfolio Management with 6 reviews while Clarizen is ranked 19th in Project Management Software. CA Clarity PPM is rated 8.6, while Clarizen is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Clarity PPM writes "Creates visibility across our whole organization and improves our strategic decision making". On the other hand, CA Clarity PPM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Project Server and Micro Focus PPM, whereas Clarizen is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Workfront and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Clarity PPM Logo
7,757 views|3,174 comparisons
Clarizen Logo
619 views|534 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Clarizen? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,757
Comparisons
3,174
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
640
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
619
Comparisons
534
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA PPM
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Clarizen
Overview
CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.Clarizen services the project management software needs of more than 2,500 companies in 76 countries worldwide. They boast a robust client list, including companies such as: Chanel, Cisco, The Walt Disney Company, EA, FedEx, HP, UPS, and VMWare. Founded in 2006, their goal is to change the way collaboration happens within companies of all sizes. Clarizen focuses strongly on the fact that transparency, communication, and idea sharing are key in effective business models. Clarizen uses the cloud and social communications in their software. This helps Clarizen project management software provide real time updates, maximize efficiency of collaboration, and keep all team members productive and on the same page. Clarizen is fully customizable, and is designed to work with any business configuration. Their task management software is easy to implement, meaning start up will not cost clients time away from their work. Clarizen offers an enterprise-class project management software solution that fits all businesses' project management needs. With a name created from the words "Clarity" and "Zen", Clarizen's software is designed to help businesses collaborate effectively and create true peace of mind. Project management software doesn't just help get work done; it helps create stronger and more efficient teams. By keeping everyone on the same page, Clarizen task management software helps your team stay focused on the goal of your project. Not sure if Clarizen is the right fit for your business? Review more ofthe topProject Managementsolutions with our SmartAdvisor.
Offer
Learn more about CA Clarity PPM
Learn more about Clarizen
Sample Customers
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, BorealisStrauss Water, Tnuva, Alder Hey Children's Hospital and NHS Foundation, Information System Engg inc, D M Group, Net App, Marketo, IP Payments, Encore Capital Group, Kaltura
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Financial Services Firm15%
Media Company10%
Comms Service Provider10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.