Compare CA Cloud Service Management vs. Freshdesk

CA Cloud Service Management is ranked 21st in Help Desk Software with 1 review while Freshdesk is ranked 25th in Help Desk Software. CA Cloud Service Management is rated 6.0, while Freshdesk is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Cloud Service Management writes "A fairly stable solution that’s highly mature, but has a poor user interface". On the other hand, CA Cloud Service Management is most compared with CA Service Desk Manager, whereas Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Cloud Service Management? Share your opinion.
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service InsightNimsoft Service Desk
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Freshworks
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about CA Cloud Service Management
Learn more about Freshdesk
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniOakwood Systems GroupHonda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, Movember
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Retailer4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company25%
Newspaper13%
Media Company13%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email