Compare CA Cloud Service Management vs. JIRA Service Desk

CA Cloud Service Management is ranked 14th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review while JIRA Service Desk which is ranked 4th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 5 reviews. CA Cloud Service Management is rated 8.0, while JIRA Service Desk is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of CA Cloud Service Management writes "It has improved our organization through automatic tasks". On the other hand, the top reviewer of JIRA Service Desk writes "Helps shape our project management workflow but customization is difficult ". CA Cloud Service Management is most compared with CA Service Desk Manager, whereas JIRA Service Desk is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and Freshdesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
T Macul
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Costs are about $50 per user per year. JIRA is sold in user tiers of 25, 50, 100, 250, 500, 2000, 10,000, and unlimited users. It is bad when you have 51 users then the price is based on that 100 user tier. Users at 100 will be the most cost effective.JIRA Service Desk has different pricing as it is based on agents. On average, the price is about $300 per agent.Do not forget to calculate add-on costs. These cost a percentage of the JIRA purchasing costs and are based on the number of JIRA users.Buying a software solution is only a half part of the solution (or even less). You need to optimize usage of the software by hiring professionals who will help you to make the most of the software, especially in the beginning.I would suggest to always buy licenses through an Atlassian partner, so you can also rely on their expertise.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,678
Comparisons
193
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
152
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
14,503
Comparisons
6,358
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
540
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Nimsoft Service Desk
Learn
CA Technologies
Atlassian
Overview
CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.JIRA Service Desk is service management software that connects IT to your business through fast, accountable resolution of customer requests. Built on Atlassians JIRA workflow engine, JIRA Service Desk offers a collaborative, agile platform and knowledge base thats low cost, easy to set up and scale, highly flexible, and features a powerfully-simple user experience. Redefine what IT means for your business with JIRA Service Desk.
Offer
Learn more about CA Cloud Service Management
Learn more about JIRA Service Desk
Sample Customers
Oakwood Systems Groupmgm technology partners, Telestream, Build.com, Zend Technologies, OfficeDrop, PGS Software, American Diabetes Association, NEPTUNE Canada
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email