Compare CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS vs. Quest SharePlex

CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS is ranked 13th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS is rated 9.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS writes "Provides us better insight into our tables and our databases". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS is most compared with Quest SharePlex, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
378
Comparisons
82
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
222
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,506
Comparisons
2,824
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Broadcom
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
Database Management for DB2 for z/OS solutions from CA Technologies provide a set of tools designed to ensure optimal database and SQL performance, efficient administration, and reliable backup and recovery of DB2 databases, systems and apps.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about CA Database Management Solutions for DB2 for z/OS
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Blue Hill Data ServicesBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company38%
Local Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government9%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.