CA Digital Experience Insights vs. Icinga

CA Digital Experience Insights is ranked 64th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring vs Icinga which is ranked 20th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Icinga writes "Satellite servers check their own zones and report back to the masters". CA Digital Experience Insights is most compared with AppDynamics. Icinga is most compared with Zabbix, Nagios XI and Centreon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Centreon Logo
12,603 views|8,526 comparisons
CA Digital Experience Insights Logo
193 views|101 comparisons
Icinga Logo
11,841 views|8,623 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Digital Experience Insights? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, SolarWinds, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
CA DXI
Learn
Centreon
CA Technologies
Icinga
Video Not Available
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

Icinga monitors infrastructures of all sizes with the integrated cluster system secured by SSL, Integrates with DevOps tools and uses an object based configuration or provision on users' monitoring code through the REST API. Icinga has a lightweight and extensible web interface to keep an eye on your environment and provides modules that extend the functionality of Icinga Web 2. Additionally, it offers a fully preconfigured monitoring stack or just add an external perspective.
Offer
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about CA Digital Experience Insights
Learn more about Icinga
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.CNNPuppet Labs, Audi, Spacex, Debian, Snapdeal, McGill, RIPE Network Coordination Centre
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, SolarWinds, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email