CA Digital Experience Insights vs SolarWinds NPM

CA Digital Experience Insights is ranked 64th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 2nd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". CA Digital Experience Insights is most compared with . SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Digital Experience Insights? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Digital Experience Insights vs SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
103
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Followers
123
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
42,464
Comparisons
27,316
Reviews
28
Followers
1,615
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more CA Digital Experience Insights competitors »
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsCA DXISolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
SolarWinds
Overview
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

OFFER
Learn more about CA Digital Experience Insights
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCNN Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
279,835 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email