Compare CA IT Asset Manager vs. FlexNet Manager

CA IT Asset Manager is ranked 2nd in IT Asset Management with 6 reviews while FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review. CA IT Asset Manager is rated 7.8, while FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of CA IT Asset Manager writes "Helps keep us in compliance and not run into vulnerabilities with unsupported software". On the other hand, the top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". CA IT Asset Manager is most compared with Micro Focus Asset Manager, ServiceNow and Dell IT Asset Management, whereas FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,025
Comparisons
349
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
609
Avg. Rating
7.8
6th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,951
Comparisons
886
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 86% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Asset Manager, ITAM, IT Asset Manager, CA SAM, CA Software Asset Manager, Asset Portfolio Management, Asset Portfolio ManagerFlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Flexera
Overview

CA Asset Manager gives you the confidence to deliver real business value throughout the asset lifecycle by enabling essential business functions such as
procurement, contract, vendor, license and financial management across your enterprise IT asset base. CA Asset Manager has recognized technology leadership in the areas of financial and contract management, and it is also an IT asset management market share leader.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Offer
Learn more about CA IT Asset Manager
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Sample Customers
First Horizon National Corporation, Logicalis, Racing and Wagering Western AustraliaForay Technologies, BMC
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email