Compare CA Release Automation vs. GoCD

CA Release Automation is ranked 9th in Release Automation with 1 review while GoCD is ranked 10th in Release Automation. CA Release Automation is rated 7.0, while GoCD is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Release Automation writes "Improved our deployment speed, but it may no longer be part of CA's long-term strategy". On the other hand, CA Release Automation is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy, XebiaLabs XL Deploy and CA Continuous Delivery Automation, whereas GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Release Automation Logo
3,517 views|1,794 comparisons
GoCD Logo
3,801 views|3,401 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
3,517
Comparisons
1,794
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
722
Avg. Rating
7.0
10th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
3,801
Comparisons
3,401
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Thoughtworks
Overview

CA Release Automation enables you to seamlessly connect the continuous delivery ecosystem to deliver high-quality applications faster than ever before. With this enterprise-ready solution, you can accelerate and stabilize application deployments from development to test to production. Its advanced capabilities can help you plan, manage and optimize the continuous delivery pipeline to improve release quality and efficiency. With CA Release Automation, get automated, agile release management that’s ready to work in your IT world.

GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Offer
Learn more about CA Release Automation
Learn more about GoCD
Sample Customers
CA Release Automation customers include Citrix, NIIT Technologies, ING Bank, Molina Healthcare, Swisscom, Bupa and Tesco. Read case studies from customers who are igniting and advancing their continuous delivery journey with CA Release Automation.Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm37%
Comms Service Provider19%
Insurance Company15%
Hospitality Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Software R&D Company20%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government12%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email