Compare CA Software Delivery vs. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager

CA Software Delivery is ranked 6th in Software Distribution while IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager which is ranked 7th in Software Distribution. CA Software Delivery is rated 0, while IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, CA Software Delivery is most compared with EMCO Remote Installer, EMCO MSI Package Builder and Sonatype Nexus Repository, whereas IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
6th
Views
370
Comparisons
134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
Views
304
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Unicenter Software DeliveryTivoli Configuration Manager
Learn
CA Technologies
IBM
Overview
By automating day-to-day document management, CA Deliver helps you reduce timeconsuming manual tasks and minimize document delivery costs. In addition, the product can be integrated with other important enterprise functions, such as scheduling, restart/rerun, automated operations, storage and security. Together with enterprise report management solutions from CA Technologies, CA Deliver enables the automated flow of reports from the mainframe to anywhere in the enterprise. CA Deliver operates in either real-time, pre-spool mode or post-spool mode. Reports can optionally be processed from the JES spool in a post-spool mode which is desirable when reports are generated remotely (NJE). CA Deliver provides a single point of management for all of your report capture, distribution, archival distribution management and recipient access activities without changing JCL or starting and stopping the system tasks. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 provides software distribution and hardware and software inventory capability in a multiplatform environment. Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 can help enable you to: Scan hardware and software to determine which enterprise assets are part of your inventory, Reduce the time and effort in installing and configuring your network population by centralizing and automating the distribution of software across your enterprise, Automate and schedule software distribution and inventory operations, Monitor system and configuration changes, Manage the desired state of all elements of your network, Manage your enterprise environments across firewalls and Extend the scope of your managed network to include pervasive devices, such as personal digital assistants (PDAs).
Offer
Learn more about CA Software Delivery
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager
Sample Customers
ERGOBendigo Community Telco
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email