Compare CA Software Delivery vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

CA Software Delivery is ranked 6th in Software Distribution while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Software Distribution with 7 reviews. CA Software Delivery is rated 0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Enables us to store and manage access rights for sharing components among teams, but some repository formats are not supported". CA Software Delivery is most compared with EMCO Remote Installer, EMCO MSI Package Builder and Sonatype Nexus Repository, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Software Delivery? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Nexus Repository Manager Pro is quite affordable because it's about €100, per user, per year. Purchasing licenses was not really a big issue for us. Regarding Nexus IQ, it's much more expensive. We purchased 250 licenses and they cost us about €120,000.It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Distribution solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
237
Comparisons
141
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
11,870
Comparisons
8,679
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,477
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Unicenter Software DeliveryNexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Sonatype
Overview
By automating day-to-day document management, CA Deliver helps you reduce timeconsuming manual tasks and minimize document delivery costs. In addition, the product can be integrated with other important enterprise functions, such as scheduling, restart/rerun, automated operations, storage and security. Together with enterprise report management solutions from CA Technologies, CA Deliver enables the automated flow of reports from the mainframe to anywhere in the enterprise. CA Deliver operates in either real-time, pre-spool mode or post-spool mode. Reports can optionally be processed from the JES spool in a post-spool mode which is desirable when reports are generated remotely (NJE). CA Deliver provides a single point of management for all of your report capture, distribution, archival distribution management and recipient access activities without changing JCL or starting and stopping the system tasks. Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about CA Software Delivery
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
ERGOGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company8%
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email