Compare CA Spectrum vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

CA Spectrum is ranked 1st in Network Management Applications with 5 reviews while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications. CA Spectrum is rated 8.2, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "Monitors countless machines for us; we know when something is down and needs fixing". On the other hand, CA Spectrum is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Nagios XI and Zabbix, whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,433
Comparisons
4,398
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
527
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
1,105
Comparisons
747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview
CA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about CA Spectrum
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Sample Customers
National Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, Sicredi
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company12%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Healthcare Company9%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.