CA Spectrum vs SolarWinds NPM

CA Spectrum is ranked 5th in Network Monitoring Software with 62 reviews vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "It has a REST API and is customisable using standard features". The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". CA Spectrum is most compared with Nagios XI, SCOM and IBM Tivoli NetCool. SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. See our CA Spectrum vs SolarWinds NPM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Ca spectrum vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Spectrum vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Spectrum vs SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of some of these products are a little cost prohibitive, which is unfortunate. We have to find lower cost solutions for some of the things that we have to pull in. For the most part, CA has capabilities in pretty much everything that you would need. You just have to figure out where are you going to spend the most money for what you have to actually get done. You can do all these things but, which ones do you have to do? And that's hard to choose sometimes because you want to do them all.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Ca spectrum vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Spectrum vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
25,727
Comparisons
5,846
Reviews
61
Followers
1,307
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 3% of the time.
See more CA Spectrum competitors »
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
  • Vendor 6987 screenshot 1516099828
SolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewCA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, Sicredi Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Healthcare Company
12%
Insurance Company
9%
Transportation Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Comms Service Provider
22%
Retailer
10%
Healthcare Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
11%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
58%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Ca spectrum vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Spectrum vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
Download now
254,040 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email