CA Spectrum vs. StackPath Monitoring

CA Spectrum is ranked 5th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 54 reviews vs StackPath Monitoring which is ranked 56th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "It has a REST API and is customisable using standard features". CA Spectrum is most compared with Nagios XI, CA Unified Infrastructure Management and IBM Tivoli NetCool. StackPath Monitoring is most compared with Zabbix, Datadog and Scout.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use StackPath Monitoring? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Spectrum vs. StackPath Monitoring

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of some of these products are a little cost prohibitive, which is unfortunate. We have to find lower cost solutions for some of the things that we have to pull in. For the most part, CA has capabilities in pretty much everything that you would need. You just have to figure out where are you going to spend the most money for what you have to actually get done. You can do all these things but, which ones do you have to do? And that's hard to choose sometimes because you want to do them all.It’s a great tool, but an expensive one. Learn how to use it properly.It is very pricey. With the current trend of enterprises moving towards cheaper and more modern looking solutions like ManageEngine, SevOne, ServicePilot, and Paesller.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
25,401
Comparisons
5,100
Reviews
54
Followers
836
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
593
Comparisons
321
Reviews
0
Followers
216
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more CA Spectrum competitors »
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more StackPath Monitoring competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsServer Density
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
StackPath
Overview
OverviewCA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization. Server Density offers unique SaaS-based scalable infrastructure monitoring to help businesses save time and money. With advanced server and website monitoring alerts, graphing tools and integrations with all major cloud service providers, Server Density’s robust and scalable solution helps businesses and IT operations teams be more responsive to issues, make their websites faster and minimise downtime. Founded in 2009, Server Density monitors hundreds of thousands of servers across more than 700 customers, including the NHS, Drupal, Firebox and Greenpeace. Key features: Open source agent, plugin library, full API and Nagios compatibility; Automatic install via script, system packages, Puppet, Chef, Ansible & Salt Stack; Apps for iOS, Android, Apple TV and Slackbot; Easy to use monitoring API including agentless monitoring; Website and API availability monitoring with response time alerting from the USA, UK, Europe, Australia, Russia, Japan, South Africa and more; Reduce monitoring noise, reduce false alerts and improve life on call Bulletproof monitoring out of the box + endless ways to customize. Save time and effort with our simple, reliable server monitoring.
OFFER
Learn more about CA Spectrum
Learn more about StackPath Monitoring
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediNHS, Drupal, Firebox and Greenpeace
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
17%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Insurance Company
12%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
25%
Financial Services Firm
23%
Retailer
9%
Healthcare Company
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
58%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email