CA Spectrum vs uptime software up.time

CA Spectrum is ranked 5th in Network Monitoring Software with 63 reviews vs uptime software up.time which is ranked 32nd in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "It has a REST API and is customisable using standard features". The top reviewer of uptime software up.time writes "an easier server and systems monitoring solution". CA Spectrum is most compared with Nagios XI, SCOM and IBM Tivoli NetCool. uptime software up.time is most compared with Nagios XI, PRTG and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use uptime software up.time? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Spectrum vs uptime software up.time

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of some of these products are a little cost prohibitive, which is unfortunate. We have to find lower cost solutions for some of the things that we have to pull in. For the most part, CA has capabilities in pretty much everything that you would need. You just have to figure out where are you going to spend the most money for what you have to actually get done. You can do all these things but, which ones do you have to do? And that's hard to choose sometimes because you want to do them all.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
25,727
Comparisons
5,846
Reviews
61
Followers
1,307
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
2,634
Comparisons
1,506
Reviews
1
Followers
624
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 3% of the time.
See more CA Spectrum competitors »
Paessler
Compared 2% of the time.
See more uptime software up.time competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known Asup.time
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
  • Vendor 6987 screenshot 1516099828
uptime software
  • Vendor 8180 screenshot 1519507114
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewCA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization. up.time represents the next-generation of IT monitoring software. Delivering IT services to end users - that's what matters. End users don't care about CPU, I/O, or bandwidth, only the applications and services they use. To you, that means monitoring and managing IT performance, availability, and capacity. You need a Unified IT Dashboard that proactively highlights issues before they become serious, while helping you react fast when unplanned incidents do happen.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediBank of Montreal, Bank Leumi Switzerland, Banque Nationale du Canada, Chicago Stock Exchange, CI Investments, Commerce Bank, Country Insurance & Financial Services, Ford Motor Credit, Fimat International Banque, Insurance Group Australia, JP Morgan, MasterCard Incorporated, Merrill Lynch, Scotiabank, Standard Life, Telekurs Financial, US Central Credit, Cisco, MicroSoft, US Air Force, Neiman Marcus, NASA, Vodafone, Ford, Xerox, Lockheed Martin, ConocoPhillips, Heineken, nyc.gov, at&t, Chicago Stock Exchange, Hitachi, Barrick, Domino's Pizza, NCR, UN, bclc, Sony, Mount Sinai Medical Center, Siemens, Carillion, Deloitte, Woolworths
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Healthcare Company
12%
Insurance Company
9%
Transportation Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Comms Service Provider
22%
Retailer
10%
Healthcare Company
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
11%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
58%
No Data Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email