CA SSO vs Okta

CA SSO is ranked 1st in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 39 reviews vs Okta which is ranked 4th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of CA SSO writes "The flexibility helped us meet the requirements of our customer". The top reviewer of Okta writes "App assignment and SAML integrations are valuable features". CA SSO is most often compared with Okta, ManageEngine Password Manager Pro and IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs Okta which is most often compared with OneLogin, Auth0 and Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium.
18382
29025
Based on 3 reviews.
Most Helpful Review
Ca sso vs. okta report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA SSO vs. Okta and others in Single Sign-On (SSO)
246,489 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members Comparing CA SSO vs Okta
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Video Review From a Real User
Anonymous avatar x60
umairakhlaque78
Ca sso vs. okta report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA SSO vs. Okta and others in Single Sign-On (SSO)
246,489 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
15,009
Comparisons
1,714
Reviews
34
Followers
1,068
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
21,190
Comparisons
17,177
Reviews
3
Followers
699
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Okta
Compared 10% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 6% of the time.
See more CA SSO competitors »
Onelogin mark black rgb
Compared 22% of the time.
J9iwsbs1 200x200
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Okta competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSingle Sign-On, SiteMinder
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
  • Vendor 6987 screenshot 1514051069
Okta
  • Vendor 28968 screenshot 1514067243
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

CA Single Sign-On provides secure single sign-on and flexible access management to applications and Web services on-premise, in the cloud, from a mobile device or a partner’s site. For over a decade, CA Single Sign-On has been a leader in enterprise-class secure Web single sign-on and identity federation, providing a comprehensive solution that addresses access to applications and cloud services.  CA Single Sign-On delivers unparalleled reliability, availability, scalability and manageability.

Take an Assessment

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBritish Telecom, CoreBlox, DBS, HMS, Itera ASA and SimeoBox, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
41%
Aerospace/Defense Firm
7%
Insurance Company
7%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Media Company
13%
Healthcare Company
9%
Retailer
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
3%
Midsize Enterprise
3%
Large Enterprise
94%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
68%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
23%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
60%
Ca sso vs. okta report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA SSO vs. Okta and others in Single Sign-On (SSO)
Download now
246,489 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email