Compare CA SSO vs. Oracle Access Manager

CA SSO is ranked 9th in Access Management with 4 reviews while Oracle Access Manager is ranked 11th in Access Management with 5 reviews. CA SSO is rated 7.8, while Oracle Access Manager is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of CA SSO writes "The flexibility helped us meet the requirements of our customer". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Access Manager writes "Has the ability to customize it with your own code but is too complex for most uses". CA SSO is most compared with Okta, Ping Identity and Oracle Access Manager, whereas Oracle Access Manager is most compared with Okta, CA SSO and Ping Identity. See our CA SSO vs. Oracle Access Manager report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA SSO Logo
3,788 views|2,097 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA SSO vs. Oracle Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The single sign-on is the solution's most valuable featureThe most valuable feature is the integration with the Active Directory.The most valuable feature is that it meets the requirements of the customer. You have a lot of features in the product. Every product has them, but the question is, are these products going to meet the requirement of the customer?I liked the debugging part. There are only two files (trace file and log file) that you need to look into while performing debugging, and the logs give you the exact info on where and what needs to be fixed.You can quickly deploy the entire product with a basic config within couple of hours.

Read more »

The product allows customization via custom code.The product was built to be scalable.In general, the customization that is offered is very good. The company that I am working with currently is using this feature quite extensively.The scalability of the solution is good. We haven't felt we've been restricted from expanding as necessary and we haven't heard of any issues from our clients.I would tell others that this solution is reliable. If they are looking for a solution that is reliable and that is scalable, then this is a good one.Excellent SSO solution for Oracle products.

Read more »

Cons
We're currently unable to find information about if the solution can do a full implementation with SQL. Some better and more accessible documentation for new users or those curious about the product would be helpful.To add more value to this solution it needs to be more user-friendly.CA has reporting at the moment. With the reporting, every particular segmented product has a reporting engine. I would like to see centralized reporting for all of them together.The GUIs are not very clear, especially when integrating with other products from CA.

Read more »

The technical support is not very good at all.The product is complicated and difficult to install and configure.There are problems with stability.The pricing of the solution is in need of improvement. Oracle products are very expensive.The mobile access to the solution isn't ideal. They should work to improve its functionality.In the next release, I would like to see improvements made to the interface.May not integrate easily with non-Oracle products.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
CA solutions are generally expensive but for the customer the ROI is big.I recommend conducting a PoC on every available product before choose one.

Read more »

Can be expensive as a solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 26 in Access Management
Views
3,788
Comparisons
2,097
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
692
Avg. Rating
7.8
11th
out of 26 in Access Management
Views
881
Comparisons
549
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Single Sign-On, SiteMinder
Learn
Broadcom
Oracle
Overview

CA Single Sign-On provides secure single sign-on and flexible access management to applications and Web services on-premise, in the cloud, from a mobile device or a partner’s site. For over a decade, CA Single Sign-On has been a leader in enterprise-class secure Web single sign-on and identity federation, providing a comprehensive solution that addresses access to applications and cloud services.  CA Single Sign-On delivers unparalleled reliability, availability, scalability and manageability.

Take an Assessment

Oracle Access Manager delivers risk-aware end-to-end user authentication, single sign-on, and authorization protection, enabling enterprises to secure access from mobile devices and seamlessly integrate social identities with applications.
Offer
Learn more about CA SSO
Learn more about Oracle Access Manager
Sample Customers
British Telecom, CoreBlox, DBS, HMS, Itera ASA and SimeoSekerBank, University of Melbourne
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm41%
Healthcare Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Aerospace/Defense Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Manufacturing Company15%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA SSO vs. Oracle Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.