Compare CA SSO vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

CA SSO is ranked 2nd in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 16 reviews while Symantec VIP Access Manager which is ranked 14th in Single Sign-On (SSO). CA SSO is rated 8.2, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA SSO writes "The flexibility helped us meet the requirements of our customer". On the other hand, CA SSO is most compared with Okta, Ping Identity and Oracle Access Manager, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Pulse Connect Secure and Cisco SSL VPN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA SSO Logo
14,353 views|1,956 comparisons
Symantec VIP Access Manager Logo
2,048 views|1,006 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec VIP Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, CA Technologies, Keeper and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
CA solutions are generally expensive but for the customer the ROI is big.I recommend conducting a PoC on every available product before choose one.The price is quite comparable to the other enterprise-level solutions in that market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
14,353
Comparisons
1,956
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
652
Avg. Rating
8.1
14th
Views
2,048
Comparisons
1,006
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Single Sign-On, SiteMinder
Learn
CA Technologies
Symantec
Overview

CA Single Sign-On provides secure single sign-on and flexible access management to applications and Web services on-premise, in the cloud, from a mobile device or a partner’s site. For over a decade, CA Single Sign-On has been a leader in enterprise-class secure Web single sign-on and identity federation, providing a comprehensive solution that addresses access to applications and cloud services.  CA Single Sign-On delivers unparalleled reliability, availability, scalability and manageability.

Take an Assessment

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about CA SSO
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
British Telecom, CoreBlox, DBS, HMS, Itera ASA and Simeo
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, CA Technologies, Keeper and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email