We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager vs. IBM SAN Volume Control

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"With SAN Volume Controller, we need to license by terabyte."

More IBM SAN Volume Control Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Storage Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The virtualization layer has been great.
Top Answer: I think the licensing could be improved. With other solutions, you don't need a separate license for storage. With SAN Volume Controller, we need to license by terabyte. With our other products, we… more »
Top Answer: We use SAN Volume Controller with our systems in the SAP HANA environment and for another cloud suite — VMware. We have replication between two data centers for synchronous replication.
Ranking
13th
out of 26 in Storage Management
Views
210
Comparisons
77
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
7th
out of 26 in Storage Management
Views
59
Comparisons
37
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
216
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
BrightStor Storage Resource Manager
IBM SVC
Learn More
Overview

CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager (CA Vantage) provides centralized monitoring and policy-based automation

help reduce the costs and administration associated with the management of complex enterprise storage environments. It is designed to maximize your use of existing storage resources and ensure protection and high availability of applications and business information.

This z/OS storage management solution automates routine manual functions to help increase personnel productivity and maintain service level commitments. CA Vantage can help you optimize your enterprise storage infrastructure, decrease costs and improve productivity through reduced application outages and consolidated monitoring, reporting, forecasting and corrective actions.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software—part of the IBM Spectrum Storage family—IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC) is an enterprise-class storage system that helps organizations achieve better data economics by supporting the new large scale workloads that are critical to success. SVC systems can handle the massive volumes of data from mobile and social applications and enable flexible hybrid multicloud deployments and deliver the performance and scalability needed to gain insights from the latest analytics technologies.

Offer
Learn more about CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager
Learn more about IBM SAN Volume Control
Sample Customers
Sky, TravelPort, First Horizon, Hill International
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, IBM, NetApp and others in Storage Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager is ranked 13th in Storage Management while IBM SAN Volume Control is ranked 7th in Storage Management with 1 review. CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager is rated 0.0, while IBM SAN Volume Control is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM SAN Volume Control writes "An reliable solution with an outstanding virtualization layer". CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager is most compared with CA Allocate DASD Space and Placement, whereas IBM SAN Volume Control is most compared with Huawei OceanStor DJ.

See our list of best Storage Management vendors.

We monitor all Storage Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.