Compare Camunda BPM vs. Informatica Business Process Manager

Camunda BPM is ranked 4th in Business Process Management with 8 reviews while Informatica Business Process Manager is ranked 42nd in Business Process Management. Camunda BPM is rated 7.8, while Informatica Business Process Manager is rated 0. The top reviewer of Camunda BPM writes "BPMN 2.0 compliant, and the fact it's open source enables us to modify functionality, add features". On the other hand, Camunda BPM is most compared with Bonita, Bizagi and IBM BPM, whereas Informatica Business Process Manager is most compared with Camunda BPM, IBM BPM and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Business Process Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is less cost-prohibitive than other solutions on the market. This solution was in our price range.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
23,377
Comparisons
15,498
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
492
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
580
Comparisons
520
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
ActiveVOS, Active Endpoints, Informatica BPM
Learn
camunda
Informatica
Overview

Camunda BPM is a light-weight, open source platform for Business Process Management. It is a perfect match for general software development and provides powerful business-IT-alignment based on BPMN for structured workflows, CMMN for less structured cases and DMN for business rules.

Typical use cases for Camunda BPM are:

  • Straight Through Processing (STP)
  • Human Workflow Management
  • (Dynamic) Case Management
  • Business Rule Automation
Informatica Business Process Manager enables process automation and application integration (formerly called ActiveVOS) that integrates users, systems, and processes via purpose-built tools that both citizen integrators and developers can use.
Offer
Learn more about Camunda BPM
Learn more about Informatica Business Process Manager
Sample Customers
AT&T Inc., Allianz Indonesia, Deutsche WertpapierService Bank AG, CSS Insurance, Provinzial NordWest Insurance Services, VHV Group, freenet Group, Swisscom AG, Zalando SE, AccruentThe Travel Company, Carbonite
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Software R&D Company19%
Comms Service Provider11%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise82%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email