Compare Capsule8 vs. NGINX App Protect

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Capsule8 Logo
9 views|4 comparisons
NGINX App Protect Logo
3,086 views|2,572 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Mirantis and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative.""Our licensing costs are about $40,000 a year."

More NGINX App Protect Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: WAF is useful to track mitigation, inclusion, prevention, and the parametric firewall.
Top Answer: Our licensing costs are about $40,000 a year. We pay on an annual basis. We just have our operating costs on top of that.
Top Answer: The solution does well when there's low throughput but when we go for any high throughput, it's always a challenge. I'm expecting the next version to have a better high throughput. I also find that… more »
Ranking
23rd
out of 24 in Container Security
Views
9
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 24 in Container Security
Views
3,086
Comparisons
2,572
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
584
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
NGINX WAF, NGINX Web Application Firewall
Learn More
Overview

Founded in fall 2016 and headquartered in New York, NY, Capsule8 is the only company providing high-performance attack protection for enterprise Linux -- whether containerized, virtualized, or bare metal. Capsule8 frees-up SecOps teams, while being safe for even the busiest workloads, on the busiest networks. Founded by experienced hackers and seasoned security entrepreneurs, and funded by Bessemer Venture Partners, Intel Capital and ClearSky.

NGINX App Protect application security solution combines the efficacy of advanced F5 web application firewall (WAF) technology with the agility and performance of NGINX Plus. The solution runs natively on NGINX Plus and addresses some of the most difficult challenges facing modern DevOps environments:

  • Integrating security controls directly into the development automation pipeline
  • Applying and managing security for modern and distributed application environments such as containers and microservices
  • Providing the right level of security controls without impacting release and go-to-market velocity
  • Complying with security and regulatory requirements

NGINX App Protect offers:

  • Expanded security beyond basic signatures to ensure adequate controls
  • F5 app‑security technology for efficacy superior to ModSecurity and other WAFs
  • Confidently run in “blocking” mode in production with proven F5 expertise
  • High‑confidence signatures for extremely low false positives
  • Increases visibility, integrating with third‑party analytics solutions
  • Integrates security and WAF natively into the CI/CD pipeline
  • Deploys as a lightweight software package that is agnostic of underlying infrastructure
  • Facilitates declarative policies for “security as code” and integration with DevOps tools
  • Decreases developer burden and provides feedback loop for quick security remediation
  • Accelerates time to market and reduces costs with DevSecOps‑automated security
Offer
Learn more about Capsule8
Learn more about NGINX App Protect
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider26%
Media Company5%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Mirantis and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Capsule8 is ranked 23rd in Container Security while NGINX App Protect is ranked 6th in Container Security with 3 reviews. Capsule8 is rated 0.0, while NGINX App Protect is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NGINX App Protect writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". Capsule8 is most compared with , whereas NGINX App Protect is most compared with AWS WAF, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, F5 Advanced WAF, Azure Front Door and Fortinet FortiWeb.

See our list of best Container Security vendors.

We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.