Carbon Black Cb Defense vs. Palo Alto Networks Traps

Carbon Black Cb Defense is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Protection with 5 reviews vs Palo Alto Networks Traps which is ranked 13th in Endpoint Protection with 1 review. The top reviewer of Carbon Black Cb Defense writes "It has a higher detection ratio because it's cloud-based and it also does a lookup to virus total". The top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks Traps writes "The level of security I get for my endpoints and servers is extremely valuable". Carbon Black Cb Defense is most compared with Cylance, CrowdStrike and SentinelOne. Palo Alto Networks Traps is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection, Cylance and Carbon Black Cb Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection.
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Carbon Black Cb Defense vs. Palo Alto Networks Traps

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is a considerable factor, but the benefit factor is the most important. When you compare it with other products, the price is high. Carbon Black will negotiate the price.‚ÄčThe cost/benefit factor has great relevance in Cb Defense implementations‚Äč.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection solutions are best for your needs.
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
26,465
Comparisons
17,117
Reviews
5
Followers
950
Avg. Rating
9.4
Views
15,241
Comparisons
11,418
Reviews
1
Followers
185
Avg. Rating
10.0
Unranked
In Endpoint Protection
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
See more Carbon Black Cb Defense competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Palo Alto Networks Traps competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Bit9, ConferCyvera
Learn how it works
Carbon Black
Palo Alto Networks
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
Cb Protection locks down systems to stop malware, ransomware, zero-day, and non-malware attacks. Its built-in file-integrity monitoring, device control, and memory protection to block unauthorized change and harden new and legacy systems, with broad support for embedded, virtual, and physical OSes. It maintains continuous compliance for key frameworks, monitors critical activity and enforces configurations to assess risk and maintain system integrity and secures end-of-life systems with powerful change-control and whitelisting policies.

Traps replaces legacy antivirus and secures endpoints with a multi-method prevention approach that blocks malware and exploits, both known and unknown, before they compromise endpoints such as laptops, desktops and servers.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Carbon Black Cb Defense
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks Traps
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Twitter, Trip Advisor, Subaru. Samsung, Nissan, Coca Cola, Adobe SunocoCBI Health Group, University Honda, VakifBank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Media Company
12%
Manufacturing Company
8%
Venture Capital & Private Equity Firm
8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection.
Download now
305,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email