Carbon Black Cb Defense vs. Tanium

As of April 2019, Carbon Black Cb Defense is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 6 reviews vs Tanium which is ranked 18th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. The top reviewer of Carbon Black Cb Defense writes "It has a higher detection ratio because it's cloud-based and it also does a lookup to virus total". The top reviewer of Tanium writes "We are able to go granular while looking at our network and users". Carbon Black Cb Defense is most compared with Cylance, Carbon Black Cb Response and CrowdStrike. Tanium is most compared with SCCM, BigFix and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbon Black Cb Defense Logo
31,994 views|18,585 comparisons
Tanium Logo
10,776 views|6,077 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: April 2019.
332,644 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The data analysis is the most valuable because of the whitelist database. It is different than standard IDS solutions.It actually does some heuristics, and some behavioral analysis.The most valuable asset is the time-lining capability for any breach activity.This product has the capability of uploading scripts to the tool and this is a very comprehensive feature.Carbon Black Defense has a higher detection ratio because it's cloud-based and it also does a lookup to virus total.It gives you all of the information in a short and sweet fashion.The software uses very few resources; it is almost invisible to the end user.Behavioral Monitoring stops known malicious events before they even begin.

Read more »

Tanium has made the process of detecting threats more proactive with its detection. So, the process is easier and more efficient.

Read more »

Cons
The UI interface needs improvement. The management needs further work in future versions.The tech support communicates, but it's just not with movement.I would personally give the tech support a rating of seven out of ten.Adding an application and a device control feature would be a great help for this solution.Report generation can be improved.But here, we hardly can take any kind of a report out of Carbon Black, so I think that should be something that should be more user-friendly.The directions for Splunk are spot on, but it is difficult to find anything on integration with AlienVault,It would be a better solution if Carbon Black Cb Defense had an on-promise solution and a virus auto delete or quarantine.

Read more »

I would like to have more integrations and custom plugins to input. Integration is always a big deal in a lot of different environments.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I am not really involved in the pricing of this product. But, from my understanding, it is OK for us.The cost is a considerable factor, but the benefit factor is the most important. When you compare it with other products, the price is high. Carbon Black will negotiate the price.‚ÄčThe cost/benefit factor has great relevance in Cb Defense implementations‚Äč.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
332,644 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,994
Comparisons
18,585
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
671
Avg. Rating
9.2
Views
10,776
Comparisons
6,077
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Bit9, Confer
Learn
Carbon Black
Tanium
Overview
Cb Protection locks down systems to stop malware, ransomware, zero-day, and non-malware attacks. Its built-in file-integrity monitoring, device control, and memory protection to block unauthorized change and harden new and legacy systems, with broad support for embedded, virtual, and physical OSes. It maintains continuous compliance for key frameworks, monitors critical activity and enforces configurations to assess risk and maintain system integrity and secures end-of-life systems with powerful change-control and whitelisting policies.Tanium Endpoint Platform reduces security risk, improves agility & increases efficiency, a fundamentally new approach to endpoint security's threat detection, indicent response, vulnerability assessment and configuration compliance & with management's software distribution, asset utilization, asset inventory and patch management.
Offer
Learn more about Carbon Black Cb Defense
Learn more about Tanium
Sample Customers
Twitter, Trip Advisor, Subaru. Samsung, Nissan, Coca Cola, Adobe SunocoJPMorgan Chase, eBay, Amazon, US Bank, MetLife, pwc, Cerner, Delphi, MGM Grand, New York Life
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company12%
Venture Capital & Private Equity Firm11%
Writing And Editing Position9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: April 2019.
332,644 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email