We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Carbonite Availability vs. HVR Software

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Availability Logo
140 views|66 comparisons
HVR Software Logo
5,151 views|3,057 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, HVR Software, Equalum and others in Data Replication. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might potentially implement a different solution."

More HVR Software Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Replication solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it.
Top Answer: I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might… more »
Top Answer: The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the… more »
Ranking
18th
out of 28 in Data Replication
Views
140
Comparisons
66
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 28 in Data Replication
Views
5,151
Comparisons
3,057
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
425
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVR
Learn More
Overview

Carbonite Availability software keeps critical business systems available and prevents data loss on Windows and Linux servers. Our continuous replication technology maintains an up-to-date copy of your operating environment without taxing the primary system or network bandwidth.

We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.
Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Availability
Learn more about HVR Software
Sample Customers
Quantitative Investment Management, Peak 10, KEB Hana Bank USA
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast Guard
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, HVR Software, Equalum and others in Data Replication. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Carbonite Availability is ranked 18th in Data Replication while HVR Software is ranked 2nd in Data Replication with 1 review. Carbonite Availability is rated 0.0, while HVR Software is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Good stability and scalability, easy setup, and valuable compare feature". Carbonite Availability is most compared with Vision Solutions Double-Take, whereas HVR Software is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service, SSIS and Informatica Cloud Data Integration.

See our list of best Data Replication vendors.

We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.