Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Cisco AMP for Endpoints

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 46th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Cisco AMP for Endpoints is ranked 14th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 9 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Cisco AMP for Endpoints is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco AMP for Endpoints writes "Excellent scalability with good integration capabilities and easy to deploy in Cisco ecosystems". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Cylance, whereas Cisco AMP for Endpoints is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, CrowdStrike and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is very good.The costs of 50 licenses of AMP for three years is around $9,360.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
12,139
Comparisons
8,432
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint Protection
Learn
Carbonite
Cisco
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Advanced Malware Protection (AMP) is subscription-based, managed through a web-based management console, and deployed on a variety of platforms that protects endpoints, network, email and web Traffic. AMP key features include the following: Global threat intelligence to proactively defend against known and emerging threats, Advanced sandboxing that performs automated static and dynamic analysis of files against more than 700 behavioral indicators, Point-in-time malware detection and blocking in real time and Continuous analysis and retrospective security regardless of the file's disposition and Continuous analysis and retrospective security.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Cisco AMP for Endpoints
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsHeritage Bank, Mobile County Schools, NHL University, Thunder Bay Regional, Yokogawa Electric, Sam Houston State University, First Financial Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Government25%
University13%
Reseller13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government9%
Construction Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.